Have a look at who will attend this year's LGM, or let us know you will be attending this year's LGM.

Download printable schedule: English / Français / Nederlands

Thursday 27 May 2010

09:00 Louis Desjardin, Femke Snelting
Welcome to LGM 2010 [tv]
09:30 Martin Renold
Extending Python for Speed [tv]
10:00 Peter Sikking
A first outline for a UI for a fully GEGLed GIMP [tv]
10:30 Marcos Diaz
The Nathive image editor, its plugin system and some Python-based implemented technologies
11:00 Akkana Peck
Writing GIMP scripts and plugins [tv]
11:30 –
14:30
WORKMEETINGS, BOF, LUNCH, WORKSHOPS
14:30 –
16:00
Short Talks
Jose David Cuartas Correa
Collaborative intellectual property [tv]
Aymeric Mansoux
PureDyne [tv]
Helen Varley Jamieson
UpStage - an open source web-based platform for cyberformance [tv]
Susan L. Spencer
Open Source project to enable fashion design using open data formats [tv]
Rebecca Hargrave Malamud
The Rural Design Collective Summer Mentoring Program [tv]
Wang Lingzheng
How people use open source graphics in China and a book about the LGM
16:00 –
16:30
BREAK
16:30 Barry Threw
Baroque Dreams: Live Multimedia Performance, Interpretive Culture, and Open Source Software
17:00 –
17:30
Lila Pagola
Using and teaching free software, being a final user and not dying in the attempt
17:30 Nicu Buculei, Martin Sourada
Designing with Free tools in an Open Community: experiences from the Fedora Design Team
18:00 Hong Phuc Dang
How to get contributors to your Free/Libre/Open Source project from Vietnam and Asia
18:30 Florian Cramer, Aymeric Mansoux, Michael Murtaugh
How to Run an Art School on Free and Open Source Software

Friday 28 May 2010

09:00 Jasper van de Gronde
Diffusion Curves in Inkscape vector drawings
09:30 Felipe Corrêa da Silva Sanches
GNU LibreDWG - a free software library to handle DWG files from AutoCAD
10:00 Kai-Uwe Behrmann
Device Colour Management
10:30 Hin-Tak Leung
Color Management and other new developments in Ghostscript
11:00 Nicolas Spalinger
Best practices for designing/releasing/maintainin g/packaging open fonts
11:30 –
14:30
BOFs, WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, LUNCH
14:30 –
16:00
Short Talks
Ricardo Lafuente
Styling TeX documents with Batch Commander
OSP
Another year of Open Source Publishing
Denis Moyogo Jacquerye
Font design and features for African languages
Dave Crossland
Google's Font Initiative
Eric Schrijver
Content centric architecture and distributed versioning
Stani Michels
Phatch
16:00 –
16:30
BREAK
16:30 Christopher Adams
Elements of Typographic Freedom: Open Sources of Extraordinary Design
17:00 Mirko Tobias Schaefer
Designing a Better Tomorrow: How design is informed by metaphors, images and associations of social progress
17:30 Dave Crossland
Cantarell: Designing Typefaces Using Only Free Software
18:00 Igor Novikov
sK1 Project: Past, Present and Future
18:30 Tom Lechner
Laidout and Desktop Publishing
19:00 –
22:00
LGM DINNER
22:00 StatusCheck Brussels + REJON Version 31 Birthday Release Party

Saturday 29 May 2010

10:00 LukᚠTvrdý
Writing brush engines for fun and profit!
10:30 Jakub Steiner
Icon Workflows with Inkscape
11:00 Frederik De Bleser, Tom De Smedt, Lucas Nijs
Generative Node-based Design With NodeBox 2
11:30 Peter Linnell
Scribus
12:00 Ton Roosendaal
Blender Foundation, past and future
12:30 BOFs, WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, LUNCH
15:30 –
17:00
Short Talks
Marcus Holland- Moritz
How I made a free New Zealand coffee-table book using lots of Free Software
Ricardo Lafuente
Coding pictures with Shoebot
Pete Ippel
The New Folk Tradition: Aesthetic and Community Resonance between Open Source Graphics and Fiber Arts
Steve Conklin
Multi-touch support in Ubuntu
Alexandre Prokoudine
Digital photography workflow on Linux with darktable
Ana Carvalho
Plana, publishing illustration and comics with floss
17:30 Paul Rouget
Mozilla Open Web Graphics
18:00 ginger coons
The Open Colour Standard: Physical colour for F/LOSS
18:30 Andy Fitzsimon
Inkscape for everybody
19:00 –
20:30
BREAK
20:30 Blender team
Durian Open Movie sneak peeks

Sunday 30 May 2010

10:00 Eric Schrijver
Graphic Design and the Wide Open Space
10:30 Jon A. Cruz
Viaduct - connecting apps and resources in a user friendly way
11:00 Bassel Safadi, Jon Phillips
Joining Spirits with Aiki Framework: The New Web Engine for Open Clip Art Library
11:30 Nathan Willis
Open Source Graphics and Web Services: A panel discussion
12:30 –
13:30
LUNCH
13:30 Discussion
CLOSING